Saturday, September 26

Dines Out: Top of the chefs

- November 6, 2017

Chef of the Year Michael Bremner 64 Degrees

Chef of the Year Michael Bremner 64 Degrees

People say that I have the best job in the world and I have been known to say that it’s a tough job – but someone’s got to do it, a cliche I know. But when it comes to judging the Brighton & Hove Food and Drink Awards the job is truly tough and never tougher than this year. Finally though the results are in. If you want to know more about the judges and the sponsors then go to: brightonfoodfestival.com

BEST AFTERNOON TEA
Gold: The Salt Room
Silver: The Grand
Bronze: Metrodeco

BEST BREAKFAST
Gold: V and H Café
Silver: Egg & Spoon
Bronze: Billie’s Café

BEST BURGER
Gold: Burger Brothers
Silver: Preston Park Tavern
Bronze: Gourmet Burger Kitchen

BEST CAFÉ
Gold: V and H Café
Silver: Egg & Spoon
Bronze: Metrodeco

Young Chef of the Year George Boarer Etch

Young Chef of the Year George Boarer Etch

BEST CHEAP EATS
Gold: La Choza
Silver: Befries
Bronze: Pompoko

BEST COCKTAIL BAR
Gold: The Plotting Parlour
Silver: The Cocktail Shack
Bronze: Merkaba

BEST FAMILY DINING
Gold: Curry Leaf Café
Silver: Woodbox Pizza
Bronze: Fatto a Mano

BEST FOOD PUB
Category sponsored by Cardens Accountants
Gold: The Earth and Stars
Silver: Preston Park Tavern
Bronze: The Basketmakers

BEST INTERNATIONAL CUISINE
Gold: Curry Leaf Café
Silver: Aguadulce
Bronze: The Chilli Pickle

BEST NEWCOMER
Category sponsored by Style Accountants
Gold: Befries
Silver: Murmur
Bronze: Etch

BEST PLACE TO DO BUSINESS
Gold: The Salt Room
Silver: Hotel du Vin
Bronze: Small Batch Coffee

BEST PLACE TO SLEEP
Gold: Artist Residence
Silver: Drakes of Brighton
Bronze: My Brighton

BEST PRODUCER IN THE CITY
Gold: Boho Gelato
Joint Silver: Brighton Bier
Joint Silver: Brighton Gin

BEST PUB
Gold: The Earth and Stars
Silver: Preston Park Tavern
Bronze: The Basketmakers

BEST RESTAURANT
Gold: 64 Degrees
Silver: Isaac At
Bronze: Terre à Terre

BEST SUSTAINABLE FOOD BUSINESS
Gold: hiSbe
Silver: Silo
Bronze: InfinityFoods

BEST VENUE DESIGN
Gold: Red Roaster/ Pike & Pine
Silver: Holy Phok
Bronze: The Set

FOOD HERO
Gold: Isaac Bartlett-Copeland, Isaac At
Silver: Seb Cole, Boho Gelato
Bronze: Amy Anslow & Ruth Anslow hiSbe

BEST TAKEAWAY
Gold: The Chilli Pickle
Silver: Curry Leaf Café
Bronze: Befries

CHEF OF THE YEAR
Winner: Michael Bremner, 64 Degrees
Highly Commended: Steven Edwards, Etch
Highly Commended: Duncan Ray, The Little Fish Market

YOUNG CHEF OF THE YEAR
Winner: George Boarer, Etch
Highly Commended: Jackson Heron, 64 Degrees
Highly Commended: George Ousley, Isaac @

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD
Chosen by the festival directors
Winner: Hotel du Vin


Related Topics:


Related articles


Leave a Comment